Skip to main content
Official-source dataUpdated monthly

New Zealand building consent statistics

In July 2026, 3,579 new dwelling units were consented in New Zealand. The rolling 12-month total reached 40,908 and was 20.7% above the preceding 12 months.

A consent records approval and an intention to build. It is not a construction start or a completed home.

The actual July 2026 count was 3.1% above June 2026 and 10.1% above July 2025. The rolling 12-month total was 20.7% above the preceding 12 months, while the separate seasonally adjusted series was 4.3% below June 2026. These measures use different reference periods and should be read separately.

3,579

new dwelling units in Jul 2026

40,908

rolling 12-month total

+20.7%

rolling-year change

-4.3%

seasonally adjusted monthly change

Interactive history

Choose one measure and time range. The chart always uses a zero baseline, and the table below contains the same values for keyboard and screen-reader access.

Download national CSV
Measure
Time range

Rolling 12 months, all history: Apr 1965 to Jul 2026.

Rolling 12 monthsJul 2026: 40,908 dwelling units
015k30k45k60kApr 1965Jul 2026

Unit: new dwelling units. Geography: New Zealand. Monthly values are actual, not seasonally adjusted. Rolling values are Bracen sums of the preceding 12 monthly actual observations.

View the data shown in this chart (736 months)
Monthly actual new dwelling units and rolling 12-month totals for the selected chart range
MonthMonthly actualRolling 12 months
Jul 20263,57940,908
Jun 20263,47140,581
May 20263,80139,737
Apr 20263,69239,087
Mar 20263,67737,813
Feb 20263,16837,534
Jan 20262,52836,944
Dec 20253,12836,619
Nov 20253,51735,969
Oct 20253,52035,552
Sep 20253,74734,882
Aug 20253,08034,078
Jul 20253,25233,879
Jun 20252,62733,979
May 20253,15133,530
Apr 20252,41833,554
Mar 20253,39834,062
Feb 20252,57833,595
Jan 20252,20333,812
Dec 20242,47833,600
Nov 20243,10033,609
Oct 20242,85033,467
Sep 20242,94333,677
Aug 20242,88133,632
Jul 20243,35233,921
Jun 20242,17833,627
May 20243,17534,851
Apr 20242,92635,401
Mar 20242,93135,236
Feb 20242,79536,276
Jan 20241,99136,453
Dec 20232,48737,239
Nov 20232,95838,209
Oct 20233,06039,900
Sep 20232,89840,408
Aug 20233,17042,110
Jul 20233,05843,487
Jun 20233,40244,529
May 20233,72545,164
Apr 20232,76145,967
Mar 20233,97146,925
Feb 20232,97248,257
Jan 20232,77749,480
Dec 20223,45749,538
Nov 20224,64950,209
Oct 20223,56850,252
Sep 20224,60050,732
Aug 20224,54750,653
Jul 20224,10050,614
Jun 20224,03750,736
May 20224,52851,015
Apr 20223,71950,688
Mar 20225,30350,964
Feb 20224,19549,883
Jan 20222,83548,817
Dec 20214,12849,007
Nov 20214,69248,630
Oct 20214,04847,819
Sep 20214,52147,430
Aug 20214,50846,514
Jul 20214,22245,162
Jun 20214,31644,331
May 20214,20143,492
Apr 20213,99542,853
Mar 20214,22241,032
Feb 20213,12939,725
Jan 20213,02539,881
Dec 20203,75139,420
Nov 20203,88138,624
Oct 20203,65937,981
Sep 20203,60537,734
Aug 20203,15637,476
Jul 20203,39137,585
Jun 20203,47737,614
May 20203,56237,024
Apr 20202,17437,186
Mar 20202,91537,617
Feb 20203,28537,882
Jan 20202,56437,695
Dec 20192,95537,627
Nov 20193,23837,054
Oct 20193,41236,936
Sep 20193,34736,450
Aug 20193,26535,662
Jul 20193,42035,472
Jun 20192,88734,804
May 20193,72434,709
Apr 20192,60534,392
Mar 20193,18034,516
Feb 20193,09834,262
Jan 20192,49633,576
Dec 20182,38232,996
Nov 20183,12032,783
Oct 20182,92632,925
Sep 20182,55932,548
Aug 20183,07532,759
Jul 20182,75232,850
Jun 20182,79232,860
May 20183,40732,628
Apr 20182,72932,015
Mar 20182,92631,392
Feb 20182,41231,245
Jan 20181,91631,251
Dec 20172,16931,087
Nov 20173,26231,123
Oct 20172,54930,866
Sep 20172,77030,892
Aug 20173,16630,736
Jul 20172,76230,404
Jun 20172,56030,453
May 20172,79430,645
Apr 20172,10630,371
Mar 20172,77930,626
Feb 20172,41830,162
Jan 20171,75230,123
Dec 20162,20530,066
Nov 20163,00530,399
Oct 20162,57530,225
Sep 20162,61429,999
Aug 20162,83429,627
Jul 20162,81129,084
Jun 20162,75229,097
May 20162,52028,387
Apr 20162,36128,038
Mar 20162,31527,789
Feb 20162,37927,745
Jan 20161,69527,124
Dec 20152,53827,132
Nov 20152,83126,793
Oct 20152,34926,382
Sep 20152,24226,185
Aug 20152,29125,928
Jul 20152,82425,696
Jun 20152,04225,154
May 20152,17125,114
Apr 20152,11225,068
Mar 20152,27125,038
Feb 20151,75824,766
Jan 20151,70324,776
Dec 20142,19924,717
Nov 20142,42024,553
Oct 20142,15224,400
Sep 20141,98524,139
Aug 20142,05924,016
Jul 20142,28223,705
Jun 20142,00223,316
May 20142,12522,853
Apr 20142,08222,699
Mar 20141,99922,372
Feb 20141,76821,848
Jan 20141,64421,622
Dec 20132,03521,290
Nov 20132,26720,636
Oct 20131,89120,027
Sep 20131,86219,775
Aug 20131,74819,433
Jul 20131,89319,198
Jun 20131,53918,783
May 20131,97118,521
Apr 20131,75517,922
Mar 20131,47517,397
Feb 20131,54217,481
Jan 20131,31217,143
Dec 20121,38116,929
Nov 20121,65816,675
Oct 20121,63916,401
Sep 20121,52016,000
Aug 20121,51315,726
Jul 20121,47815,722
Jun 20121,27715,414
May 20121,37215,132
Apr 20121,23014,899
Mar 20121,55914,596
Feb 20121,20414,124
Jan 20121,09813,893
Dec 20111,12713,662
Nov 20111,38413,529
Oct 20111,23813,615
Sep 20111,24613,500
Aug 20111,50913,516
Jul 20111,17013,236
Jun 201199513,539
May 20111,13913,917
Apr 201192714,138
Mar 20111,08714,611
Feb 201197315,025
Jan 201186715,427
Dec 201099415,602
Nov 20101,47015,961
Oct 20101,12315,991
Sep 20101,26216,292
Aug 20101,22916,460
Jul 20101,47316,426
Jun 20101,37316,167
May 20101,36015,894
Apr 20101,40015,772
Mar 20101,50115,381
Feb 20101,37514,971
Jan 20101,04214,655
Dec 20091,35314,425
Nov 20091,50014,199
Oct 20091,42413,867
Sep 20091,43013,616
Aug 20091,19513,821
Jul 20091,21413,954
Jun 20091,10014,175
May 20091,23814,455
Apr 20091,00914,870
Mar 20091,09116,234
Feb 20091,05916,710
Jan 200981217,525
Dec 20081,12718,456
Nov 20081,16819,068
Oct 20081,17320,089
Sep 20081,63521,003
Aug 20081,32821,356
Jul 20081,43522,536
Jun 20081,38023,261
May 20081,65324,455
Apr 20082,37325,124
Mar 20081,56724,533
Feb 20081,87425,235
Jan 20081,74325,453
Dec 20071,73925,590
Nov 20072,18925,734
Oct 20072,08725,777
Sep 20071,98826,067
Aug 20072,50826,624
Jul 20072,16026,553
Jun 20072,57426,538
May 20072,32225,958
Apr 20071,78225,964
Mar 20072,26925,740
Feb 20072,09225,770
Jan 20071,88025,932
Dec 20061,88325,952
Nov 20062,23226,514
Oct 20062,37726,577
Sep 20062,54526,101
Aug 20062,43725,839
Jul 20062,14525,703
Jun 20061,99425,563
May 20062,32825,698
Apr 20061,55825,347
Mar 20062,29925,406
Feb 20062,25426,134
Jan 20061,90026,025
Dec 20052,44526,023
Nov 20052,29525,994
Oct 20051,90126,374
Sep 20052,28327,092
Aug 20052,30127,100
Jul 20052,00527,095
Jun 20052,12927,444
May 20051,97728,762
Apr 20051,61729,329
Mar 20053,02730,255
Feb 20052,14530,265
Jan 20051,89830,649
Dec 20042,41631,423
Nov 20042,67531,618
Oct 20042,61931,975
Sep 20042,29131,864
Aug 20042,29632,576
Jul 20042,35432,984
Jun 20043,44733,251
May 20042,54432,193
Apr 20042,54332,134
Mar 20043,03731,823
Feb 20042,52931,323
Jan 20042,67230,591
Dec 20032,61129,914
Nov 20033,03229,835
Oct 20032,50829,235
Sep 20033,00330,139
Aug 20032,70429,556
Jul 20032,62128,957
Jun 20032,38929,074
May 20032,48528,549
Apr 20032,23228,346
Mar 20032,53728,320
Feb 20031,79727,769
Jan 20031,99527,717
Dec 20022,53227,208
Nov 20022,43226,173
Oct 20023,41225,889
Sep 20022,42024,408
Aug 20022,10523,666
Jul 20022,73823,581
Jun 20021,86422,533
May 20022,28222,309
Apr 20022,20621,883
Mar 20021,98621,262
Feb 20021,74521,038
Jan 20021,48620,690
Dec 20011,49720,539
Nov 20012,14820,327
Oct 20011,93119,879
Sep 20011,67819,533
Aug 20012,02019,583
Jul 20011,69019,279
Jun 20011,64019,345
May 20011,85619,303
Apr 20011,58519,550
Mar 20011,76219,370
Feb 20011,39719,670
Jan 20011,33519,893
Dec 20001,28520,085
Nov 20001,70020,779
Oct 20001,58521,261
Sep 20001,72821,793
Aug 20001,71622,698
Jul 20001,75623,472
Jun 20001,59824,244
May 20002,10324,736
Apr 20001,40525,010
Mar 20002,06225,858
Feb 20001,62026,198
Jan 20001,52726,354
Dec 19991,97926,377
Nov 19992,18226,146
Oct 19992,11726,071
Sep 19992,63325,442
Aug 19992,49024,470
Jul 19992,52823,488
Jun 19992,09022,608
May 19992,37722,061
Apr 19992,25321,321
Mar 19992,40220,766
Feb 19991,77620,410
Jan 19991,55020,698
Dec 19981,74820,749
Nov 19982,10721,150
Oct 19981,48821,209
Sep 19981,66121,893
Aug 19981,50822,962
Jul 19981,64823,560
Jun 19981,54324,256
May 19981,63724,779
Apr 19981,69825,236
Mar 19982,04625,583
Feb 19982,06425,358
Jan 19981,60125,081
Dec 19972,14925,123
Nov 19972,16624,777
Oct 19972,17224,656
Sep 19972,73024,359
Aug 19972,10623,442
Jul 19972,34423,149
Jun 19972,06622,649
May 19972,09422,268
Apr 19972,04522,511
Mar 19971,82122,466
Feb 19971,78722,832
Jan 19971,64322,954
Dec 19961,80322,823
Nov 19962,04522,641
Oct 19961,87522,474
Sep 19961,81322,623
Aug 19961,81322,569
Jul 19961,84422,516
Jun 19961,68522,175
May 19962,33722,270
Apr 19962,00021,763
Mar 19962,18721,242
Feb 19961,90921,115
Jan 19961,51221,120
Dec 19951,62121,114
Nov 19951,87821,345
Oct 19952,02421,976
Sep 19951,75922,038
Aug 19951,76022,366
Jul 19951,50322,749
Jun 19951,78023,235
May 19951,83023,300
Apr 19951,47923,567
Mar 19952,06023,681
Feb 19951,91423,579
Jan 19951,50623,306
Dec 19941,85223,099
Nov 19942,50922,802
Oct 19942,08622,086
Sep 19942,08721,566
Aug 19942,14321,205
Jul 19941,98920,789
Jun 19941,84520,363
May 19942,09720,079
Apr 19941,59319,499
Mar 19941,95819,361
Feb 19941,64118,927
Jan 19941,29918,710
Dec 19931,55518,737
Nov 19931,79318,919
Oct 19931,56618,738
Sep 19931,72618,737
Aug 19931,72718,441
Jul 19931,56318,165
Jun 19931,56118,074
May 19931,51717,923
Apr 19931,45517,843
Mar 19931,52417,905
Feb 19931,42417,949
Jan 19931,32617,899
Dec 19921,73717,739
Nov 19921,61217,477
Oct 19921,56517,417
Sep 19921,43017,498
Aug 19921,45117,716
Jul 19921,47217,662
Jun 19921,41017,658
May 19921,43717,538
Apr 19921,51717,689
Mar 19921,56817,563
Feb 19921,37417,462
Jan 19921,16617,366
Dec 19911,47517,518
Nov 19911,55217,639
Oct 19911,64618,175
Sep 19911,64818,624
Aug 19911,39718,765
Jul 19911,46819,242
Jun 19911,29019,557
May 19911,58820,047
Apr 19911,39120,588
Mar 19911,46720,820
Feb 19911,27821,376
Jan 19911,31821,836
Dec 19901,59622,116
Nov 19902,08822,304
Oct 19902,09522,394
Sep 19901,78922,506
Aug 19901,87422,665
Jul 19901,78322,720
Jun 19901,78022,578
May 19902,12922,691
Apr 19901,62322,712
Mar 19902,02322,851
Feb 19901,73822,765
Jan 19901,59822,581
Dec 19891,78422,262
Nov 19892,17822,217
Oct 19892,20722,110
Sep 19891,94821,616
Aug 19891,92921,428
Jul 19891,64121,168
Jun 19891,89320,986
May 19892,15020,696
Apr 19891,76220,084
Mar 19891,93719,583
Feb 19891,55419,149
Jan 19891,27919,133
Dec 19881,73919,084
Nov 19882,07119,139
Oct 19881,71318,914
Sep 19881,76019,145
Aug 19881,66919,328
Jul 19881,45919,308
Jun 19881,60319,748
May 19881,53819,745
Apr 19881,26119,733
Mar 19881,50319,886
Feb 19881,53820,069
Jan 19881,23019,799
Dec 19871,79419,646
Nov 19871,84619,231
Oct 19871,94418,964
Sep 19871,94318,449
Aug 19871,64918,830
Jul 19871,89919,261
Jun 19871,60019,567
May 19871,52619,623
Apr 19871,41419,853
Mar 19871,68620,128
Feb 19871,26819,979
Jan 19871,07720,109
Dec 19861,37920,307
Nov 19861,57920,456
Oct 19861,42921,021
Sep 19862,32421,877
Aug 19862,08021,757
Jul 19862,20521,963
Jun 19861,65622,137
May 19861,75622,449
Apr 19861,68922,979
Mar 19861,53723,035
Feb 19861,39823,604
Jan 19861,27523,888
Dec 19851,52824,023
Nov 19852,14424,172
Oct 19852,28524,155
Sep 19852,20423,973
Aug 19852,28623,608
Jul 19852,37923,266
Jun 19851,96822,666
May 19852,28622,266
Apr 19851,74522,059
Mar 19852,10621,782
Feb 19851,68221,780
Jan 19851,41021,973
Dec 19841,67721,853
Nov 19842,12722,044
Oct 19842,10321,932
Sep 19841,83921,748
Aug 19841,94421,814
Jul 19841,77921,499
Jun 19841,56821,112
May 19842,07920,935
Apr 19841,46820,432
Mar 19842,10420,226
Feb 19841,87519,726
Jan 19841,29019,048
Dec 19831,86818,629
Nov 19832,01518,112
Oct 19831,91917,498
Sep 19831,90516,811
Aug 19831,62916,138
Jul 19831,39215,821
Jun 19831,39115,758
May 19831,57615,777
Apr 19831,26215,747
Mar 19831,60415,999
Feb 19831,19716,358
Jan 198387116,671
Dec 19821,35116,896
Nov 19821,40117,445
Oct 19821,23217,914
Sep 19821,23218,449
Aug 19821,31218,974
Jul 19821,32919,119
Jun 19821,41019,284
May 19821,54619,320
Apr 19821,51419,290
Mar 19821,96319,006
Feb 19821,51018,429
Jan 19821,09618,024
Dec 19811,90017,804
Nov 19811,87017,155
Oct 19811,76716,464
Sep 19811,75715,934
Aug 19811,45715,530
Jul 19811,49415,309
Jun 19811,44615,062
May 19811,51614,706
Apr 19811,23014,580
Mar 19811,38614,442
Feb 19811,10514,426
Jan 198187614,553
Dec 19801,25114,664
Nov 19801,17914,486
Oct 19801,23714,755
Sep 19801,35315,043
Aug 19801,23615,034
Jul 19801,24715,135
Jun 19801,09015,204
May 19801,39015,282
Apr 19801,09215,180
Mar 19801,37015,197
Feb 19801,23215,457
Jan 198098715,554
Dec 19791,07315,582
Nov 19791,44815,946
Oct 19791,52516,475
Sep 19791,34416,745
Aug 19791,33717,223
Jul 19791,31617,764
Jun 19791,16818,052
May 19791,28818,433
Apr 19791,10918,851
Mar 19791,63019,050
Feb 19791,32919,195
Jan 19791,01519,183
Dec 19781,43719,132
Nov 19781,97719,382
Oct 19781,79519,393
Sep 19781,82219,348
Aug 19781,87819,395
Jul 19781,60419,609
Jun 19781,54919,741
May 19781,70620,144
Apr 19781,30820,719
Mar 19781,77521,205
Feb 19781,31722,226
Jan 197896423,237
Dec 19771,68723,793
Nov 19771,98824,687
Oct 19771,75025,650
Sep 19771,86926,527
Aug 19772,09227,378
Jul 19771,73627,796
Jun 19771,95228,708
May 19772,28129,320
Apr 19771,79429,640
Mar 19772,79630,154
Feb 19772,32830,800
Jan 19771,52030,950
Dec 19762,58131,197
Nov 19762,95131,219
Oct 19762,62730,752
Sep 19762,72030,954
Aug 19762,51031,088
Jul 19762,64831,332
Jun 19762,56431,664
May 19762,60131,635
Apr 19762,30831,863
Mar 19763,44232,189
Feb 19762,47831,791
Jan 19761,76731,295
Dec 19752,60331,211
Nov 19752,48430,774
Oct 19752,82930,987
Sep 19752,85431,125
Aug 19752,75431,139
Jul 19752,98031,575
Jun 19752,53531,694
May 19752,82932,145
Apr 19752,63433,102
Mar 19753,04433,101
Feb 19751,98233,592
Jan 19751,68334,442
Dec 19742,16635,036
Nov 19742,69735,642
Oct 19742,96736,805
Sep 19742,86837,919
Aug 19743,19038,344
Jul 19743,09938,904
Jun 19742,98639,369
May 19743,78639,636
Apr 19742,63339,525
Mar 19743,53539,734
Feb 19742,83240,025
Jan 19742,27740,004
Dec 19732,77239,766
Nov 19733,86039,235
Oct 19734,08138,313
Sep 19733,29337,205
Aug 19733,75036,846
Jul 19733,56436,140
Jun 19733,25335,138
May 19733,67534,477
Apr 19732,84233,658
Mar 19733,82632,773
Feb 19732,81131,293
Jan 19732,03930,694
Dec 19722,24129,997
Nov 19722,93829,632
Oct 19722,97329,119
Sep 19722,93428,362
Aug 19723,04427,639
Jul 19722,56226,737
Jun 19722,59226,186
May 19722,85625,468
Apr 19721,95724,610
Mar 19722,34624,333
Feb 19722,21224,188
Jan 19721,34223,667
Dec 19711,87623,796
Nov 19712,42523,576
Oct 19712,21623,280
Sep 19712,21123,199
Aug 19712,14223,222
Jul 19712,01123,090
Jun 19711,87423,242
May 19711,99823,278
Apr 19711,68023,267
Mar 19712,20123,679
Feb 19711,69123,577
Jan 19711,47123,678
Dec 19701,65623,667
Nov 19702,12923,638
Oct 19702,13523,437
Sep 19702,23423,405
Aug 19702,01023,327
Jul 19702,16323,313
Jun 19701,91023,274
May 19701,98723,257
Apr 19702,09223,302
Mar 19702,09923,084
Feb 19701,79223,053
Jan 19701,46023,227
Dec 19691,62723,334
Nov 19691,92823,251
Oct 19692,10323,253
Sep 19692,15623,267
Aug 19691,99623,248
Jul 19692,12423,306
Jun 19691,89323,198
May 19692,03222,902
Apr 19691,87422,709
Mar 19692,06822,318
Feb 19691,96622,196
Jan 19691,56722,096
Dec 19681,54421,852
Nov 19681,93021,690
Oct 19682,11721,673
Sep 19682,13721,634
Aug 19682,05421,448
Jul 19682,01621,427
Jun 19681,59721,180
May 19681,83921,295
Apr 19681,48321,205
Mar 19681,94621,365
Feb 19681,86621,640
Jan 19681,32321,722
Dec 19671,38221,862
Nov 19671,91322,310
Oct 19672,07822,445
Sep 19671,95122,413
Aug 19672,03322,758
Jul 19671,76922,857
Jun 19671,71223,085
May 19671,74923,391
Apr 19671,64323,746
Mar 19672,22124,046
Feb 19671,94824,159
Jan 19671,46324,230
Dec 19661,83024,198
Nov 19662,04824,277
Oct 19662,04624,467
Sep 19662,29624,576
Aug 19662,13224,826
Jul 19661,99724,924
Jun 19662,01825,194
May 19662,10425,468
Apr 19661,94325,636
Mar 19662,33425,932
Feb 19662,019Not available
Jan 19661,431Not available
Dec 19651,909Not available
Nov 19652,238Not available
Oct 19652,155Not available
Sep 19652,546Not available
Aug 19652,230Not available
Jul 19652,267Not available
Jun 19652,292Not available
May 19652,272Not available
Apr 19652,239Not available

Regional comparison

Where new dwelling consents are concentrated

Auckland recorded the largest rolling total at 17,260 dwelling units, followed by Canterbury at 8,732. Together, Auckland and Canterbury supplied 72.0% of the national increase from the prior rolling year.

New dwelling units consented by New Zealand region in the 12 months to July 2026 and the preceding 12 months
Region12m to Jul 202512m to Jul 2026ChangeNational share
Auckland14,34717,260+20.3%42.2%
Canterbury6,5868,732+32.6%21.3%
Waikato2,8073,226+14.9%7.9%
Otago2,4332,950+21.2%7.2%
Wellington1,9622,301+17.3%5.6%
Bay of Plenty1,4241,690+18.7%4.1%
Manawatu-Whanganui1,0441,035-0.9%2.5%
Northland748838+12.0%2.0%
Hawke's Bay675751+11.3%1.8%
Taranaki428468+9.3%1.1%
Southland345454+31.6%1.1%
Tasman296301+1.7%0.7%
Nelson255298+16.9%0.7%
Gisborne147229+55.8%0.6%
Marlborough190211+11.1%0.5%
West Coast191164-14.1%0.4%

Stats NZ's published regional figures match the national figure for the latest 12-month period and differ from the national figure by 1 dwelling for the preceding 12-month period. The official national series is used for the national headline.

Dwelling mix

The headline is not just stand-alone houses

Stats NZ's dwelling-units total includes four dwelling types. In the 12 months to July 2026, stand-alone houses accounted for 46.2% of the total and multi-unit or other dwellings accounted for 53.8%.

Stand-alone houses

18,884

+20.4% versus the prior 12 months

Multi-unit and other dwellings

22,024

+21.1% versus the prior 12 months

Read the data correctly

A consent is an approval, not a completed home

Building consent data reflects an intention to build. It is useful as a forward-looking measure of approved residential pipeline, but it does not prove that work started or finished. This page counts new dwelling units, not consent applications.

Looking for advice on whether your own project needs consent? Use the official Building Performance guidance. That is a different question from the national statistics shown here.

What changed in this release?

The rolling total rose by 7,029 dwelling units

Together, Auckland and Canterbury supplied 72.0% of the national increase from the prior rolling year. The separate seasonally adjusted monthly series was 4.3% below June 2026. The report considers what those verified movements may mean.

Read the July 2026 Bracen Building Report

Source and methodology

Where the numbers come from

The source is Stats NZ, Building consents issued: July 2026. The national headline uses Stats NZ's Dwelling units / New / Number / Actual series. Monthly figures are Stats NZ observations. Bracen calculates the rolling 12-month totals, changes, regional shares and ranks shown on this page.

National monthly coverage runs from April 1965 to July 2026. Rolling 12-month values begin after the first 12 monthly observations. Coverage can differ for other series and regions.

This living page adopts later revisions published by Stats NZ. Dated Bracen Building Report issues keep the figures they were written against.

This work includes Stats NZ’s data which are licensed by Stats NZ for reuse under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International licence. Bracen calculations are identified separately. Read the licence.

Frequently asked questions

About the consent series

What do New Zealand building consent statistics measure?

This page measures new dwelling units approved through building consents. It reports dwelling units rather than the number of applications, and includes stand-alone houses plus apartments, retirement-village units, townhouses, flats, units and other dwellings in the Stats NZ total. It does not measure construction starts or completed homes.

How many new dwelling units were consented in the latest month?

Stats NZ recorded 3,579 new dwelling units consented in July 2026. The rolling total for the 12 months to July 2026 was 40,908, which was 20.7% above the preceding 12 months. These are approvals and intentions to build, not completed homes.

Does a building consent mean a home was built?

No. A consent records approval and an intention to build, so it can be useful as a forward-looking pipeline indicator. It is not evidence that construction started, the home was completed, a building contract was signed or revenue was earned. Some consented projects can be delayed, changed or never built.

What is the difference between actual and seasonally adjusted consent data?

Actual data is the recorded count for the month. Seasonally adjusted data removes recurring calendar patterns so adjacent months can be compared more meaningfully. Bracen keeps the actual count and the separate Stats NZ adjusted movement clearly labelled; they answer different questions and should not be combined into one series.

How often is the building consent data updated?

Stats NZ publishes building consent statistics monthly. Bracen updates this page after each new release. The Data through date above shows the latest month included.

Can I download and reuse the data?

Yes. The national monthly series is available as CSV with monthly counts, Bracen rolling totals, the Stats NZ release page, licence URL and required attribution. The underlying Stats NZ material is reused under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0, while Bracen calculations are identified separately.

Data versus interpretation

Use this page for the evidence. Use the report for what it may mean.

Latest building report